« Holiday Blog Reader Appreciation Week ***WINNERS announced*** | Main | Scrapbook Trends: Stamping 2010 + GIVEAWAY »

November 17, 2010

Comments

MariClaudi

I love the layout! I can't wait to see what your take on December Daily will be. I'm doing it for the first time this year and am looking forward to Dec. 1

Linda Trace

Oh my GAWD I needed a dose of you today Nichol! It's one of those "being a mummy is too hard" days. (you know the ones I'm sure! All mums do :)

That's a gorgeous layout and I too can't wait to see what you'll be doing with Dec. Daily. I was umming and ahhing over whether to do it or not, but now I know I'll have you to inspire me too, I know I will :)

welcome back to bloggy land, Hope you had a fabulous holiday!

xx

Terri M

Absolutely Fabulous LO Nichol, Your Style Is Like No Other, You Hit A GRAND SLAM WITH EVERYTHING YOU DO...
XOXOXO...

DeAnna

Beautiful layout! I love the title and the clouds - a touch of brilliance to cut them out of text paper!! Beautiful ;D

mommamikki

cute...I love the clouds with words on it!

Mendi Yoshikawa

Thanks for all the links. Your summer layout turned out SOOO cute! I love how that AC paper looks like citrus slices when you punched them out--Combines all my favorite things in one happy layout!

Susy

Another gorgeous layout. I have a quick question about the stitching, is it hand stitched or do you have a heavier thread that you use in your machine, love the slightly thicker than regular thread look.
I adore the new Cosmo Cricket and October Afternoon papers, they would have to be my two favourite paper companies.
Looking forward to seeing what you do with your December daily album, love Ali's stamps. I started last year but never finished so not sure whether to try again this year or just do a double page December in review layout (a bit lazy I know :-)
Cheers,
Sue.

Kathy Martin

I LOVE it! You ROCK the pages girl!

Janet Zeppa

Love your layout!

Darcy

Nichol...What type of cardstock do you use? I can not seem to get my silhouette to cut thick cardstock such as Bazzill...I would love to use it more with my scrapbook projects. Can you give me any advice? Thanks
Darcy

mj

amazing layout! so cheery and fun!

Dayami

One of the most beautiful layouts I've seen!!! I love every detail!
Gorgeous :)

{dawn}

I saw this layout on the 2Peas website last week... Love it! I am especially partial to scrapping "old" photos! Again, love what you do with the titles - AMAZING!

Also, love the "circa" papers you "enabled"! Love that retro look!

April W

Another fabulous page!!
- April

{vicki}

I've never done a december daily but have really enjoyed watching Ali document hers on her blog---looking forward to seeing yours too!

Nichol Spohr LLC

I almost exclusively use american crafts cardstock. cuts like butter. :)

Nichol Spohr LLC

its all machine stitched. I used Coats Hand Quilting thread in my sewing machine. Thicker than the regular stuff.

Nichol Spohr LLC

I have days like that all the time, Linda.
I just told my husband the other day that I had NO idea what I was signing up for when I became a mommy! LOL
They can break you, huh?
Hope today is better!

Nichol Spohr LLC

Terri, you are good for my ego. I think I need to email you on the days I am sad and uncreative. :)
Thank you, my friend!
xo

Kathy (krolski)

Another amazing LO! Love the way you did the titles with the clouds/sun and those photos are too darn cute!

Carolyn E

Beautiful layout! Love the tile work! Need to still catch up with your class this year. Waaaaay behind! :)

I had seen on your twitter updates on the side, that you are looking for a way to display christmas cards. My sister and I split the Decorative and Card Display from Southern Living...now I guess they are called Willow House. It is two black/iron diamond shapes that have slots for cards and photos. You can hang it over a door (comes with a hangar) or hang it on a wall, they can be added together top to bottom or you can hang them separate side-by-side. I can email you a picture of mine if you would like, I know my description isn't very good!

Cam Grant

Such a refreshing design! Everytime I look at your work I think I need a Silhouette. Before you purchased your Silhouette, did you ever consider the Cricut? I see so many videos of the cricut online that I wonder if it really is the better/easier to use electronic die cutting tool. I think I'm gonna wait until after Christmas but your opinion would be great!

Nichol Spohr LLC

I have owned both and I sold my cricut in less than a year.
My personal opinion is that the Silhouette is far superior. If you are comfortable using your computer than the Silhouette is a better choice. Plus, no cartridges to store or ugly designs you dont want. Buy only the designs you want. No additional software needed to cut any font you already have (unlike the cricut). HOWEVER, I would never tell anyone not to buy the cricut. I think it is easier to use right out of the box. If you dont mind spending a little time learning what all it can do I would go for the Silhouette. Cuts are cleaner, too and will cut small images better.
HTH!

email_header.png spacer.gif spacer.gif spacer.gif spacer.gif Hi Nichol,Cam Grant (cam.mn.grant@gmail.com) has left you a comment: Such a refreshing design! Everytime I look at your work I think I need a Silhouette. Before you purchased your Silhouette, did you ever consider the Cricut? I see so many videos of the cricut online that I wonder if it really is the better/easier to use electronic die cutting tool. I think Im gonna wait until after Christmas but your opinion would be great! Status: Published Options: Unpublish | Delete | Report Spam View the post and comment: http://nicholmagouirk.typepad.com/things_that_really_matter/2010/11/enjoy-every-moment-a-2peas-layout.html?cid=6a00d8341c6f8a53ef0134892e4913970c#comment-6a00d8341c6f8a53ef0134892e4913970c Did you know? You can reply to this email to post your response. — Powered by TypePad spacer.gif spacer.gif spacer.gif spacer.gif email_footer.png email_six_apart.png Six Apart, creators of Movable Type and TypePad.
548 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
Manage Notifications | Support | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy

Tasha

Love this!
I adore the little things you do that I wouldn't think of, such as using text paper for the clouds. I never would have thought to do that and it makes the page!

Cam Grant

Thanks Nichol, I really appriciate you thoughts on this. I'm not crazzy about the space cartridges take up since I live in an apartment there isn't a whole lot of room. And working with a computer isn't an issue for me. It's cool that you had both machines to test out. I just love how your scrapbook pages come together with the shapes and fonts you use. Now I'm hoping they'll go on sale : )

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

My Photo

Follow Me

Subscribe to Nichol Spohr LLC

* indicates required
Handcrafting Happiness with Nichol Spohr LLC
Email Format

Pinterest

Become a Fan

CRAFTY SUPPLIES SHOPPING & SALES


  • heroscape at Simon Says STAMP!
    [ SSS ]
    february 2020 tim holtz at Simon Says...
    [ SSS ]
    Lawn Fawn Spring 2020 Release
    [ SSS ]
    lawn fawn valentine 2020
    [ SSS ]
    New Products
    [ SSS ]
    Gina K Designs
    [ SSS ]
    Hey Bestie
    [ SSS ]
    Steals & Deals
    [ SSS ]

Categories